Qatar Nepali Worker Salary and Benefits Guide 2026: Real Pay From 184 Live Jobs

Most salary guides for Qatar are written from memory, or from figures that were accurate three years ago. This one is different. The numbers below are calculated from 184 live Qatar job approvals in the Department of Foreign Employment extract dated 22 October 2026, covering a total approved quota of 2,051 workers. That is the labour demand Nepali workers were actually being recruited against that week, not a market estimate.

If you are a worker, this page tells you what your trade genuinely pays before you sign anything. If you are an employer or an agency, it tells you the band you are competing in against every other Qatar vacancy open to Nepali candidates at the same time. For the paperwork side, see our Qatar work visa guide and the demand attestation process.

The Statutory Minimum: QAR 1,800 Is the Package, Not QAR 1,000

Qatar is the only GCC state with a minimum wage that applies to all private sector workers regardless of nationality. The figure that matters is not the basic wage alone but the total package, because the law fixes both:

  • Basic wage: QAR 1,000 per month minimum
  • Housing allowance: QAR 500 per month where the employer does not provide accommodation in kind
  • Food allowance: QAR 300 per month where the employer does not provide meals in kind

Where accommodation and food are provided directly, the minimum is QAR 1,000 basic. Where they are paid as allowances, the floor is QAR 1,800. Compliance is enforced through the Wage Protection System, which tracks monthly salary transfers electronically, so an employer who underpays is visible to the Ministry of Labour without the worker having to complain.

This matters when you read an offer. A contract showing QAR 1,000 as the salary is not automatically an underpayment if the employer also provides housing and three meals. A contract showing QAR 1,100 with nothing else provided is an underpayment and can be reported.

What Nepali Workers Actually Earn: The 184-Job Breakdown

Across the 184 live Qatar approvals, advertised monthly salaries run from QAR 1,000 to QAR 3,600. The lower quartile is QAR 1,000, the median is QAR 1,200, and the upper quartile is QAR 1,719. Read that median carefully: half of all live Qatar vacancies were advertised at QAR 1,200 or below. That is the reality of the entry level market, and any agency promising QAR 3,000 for an unskilled cleaning job is not describing it.

Role groupLive postingsLowestMedianHighest
Cleaner / housekeeping391,0001,0003,500
Supervisor / foreman172,5002,5003,000
Construction trades251,0001,2001,500
Driver101,4001,8502,000
Technician61,2001,4001,800
General labour61,0001,0001,100
Waiter / waitress41,4001,5003,394
Sales / retail41,3001,6583,000
Cook / kitchen31,5001,5001,900
Other roles691,0001,2003,600
All figures in QAR per month, from 184 Qatar approvals in the DOFE extract of 22 October 2026. Allowances for housing, food, transport and medical cover are additional to these amounts.

Three patterns are worth pulling out of that table, because each one changes how you negotiate:

  • Cleaning and housekeeping is the single largest category at 39 of 184 postings, and its median sits exactly on the QAR 1,000 basic wage. It is also the widest band in the table, reaching QAR 3,500, which means the spread inside this one job title is larger than the spread between most job titles.
  • Supervision is where the money steps up. Foreman and supervisor vacancies hold a median of QAR 2,500, more than double the site-wide median. Those roles are filled on documented supervisory history, not on years of general experience.
  • Driving pays on paperwork. Driver vacancies sit well above the median at QAR 1,850, and the deciding factor is a verified licence category plus a clean record, not negotiation.

Browse the current vacancies behind these numbers in the live DOFE jobs list, where every posting carries its approved lot number, employer, quota and salary.

Mandatory Benefits Most Workers Never Claim

Salary is the visible part of a Qatar package. The rest is set by law and applies whether or not the contract spells it out clause by clause. Know these before you sign, because they are not negotiable downwards:

  • Accommodation that meets the employer’s legal obligation to provide adequate housing, or a QAR 500 allowance in place of it.
  • Food, or a QAR 300 allowance in place of it.
  • Medical care during employment, at the employer’s cost.
  • Return airfare to Nepal at the end of the contract, paid by the employer.
  • Working hours capped at 48 per week, with a weekly rest day.
  • Overtime at 1.5 times the normal hourly rate.
  • Annual leave of at least three weeks a year once you have completed a year of service.
  • End of service gratuity of at least three weeks of basic wage for each year worked.
  • Probation of no more than three months, and it cannot be extended by agreement.

How Overtime Actually Calculates

Overtime is the benefit most often calculated wrongly, in both directions. The hourly rate is derived from the basic wage over 208 hours (48 hours a week across 26 working days), and the overtime rate is that figure times 1.5.

Take a worker on the QAR 1,000 basic wage. The hourly rate works out at roughly QAR 4.81. Overtime is therefore about QAR 7.21 per hour. Ten hours of overtime in a month adds roughly QAR 72. Note what is not included: housing and food allowances do not enter the overtime base. An employer who quotes “QAR 1,800 salary” and then pays overtime on that figure is overpaying; one who pays overtime on QAR 4.81 but has given the worker QAR 800 total is underpaying. Check both numbers separately.

Total Employment Cost for a Qatar Employer

Employers consistently budget the salary and forget the surrounding cost, then discover at month three that the worker costs 40 percent more than the salary line. A realistic monthly model for one semi-skilled worker in Qatar looks like this:

Cost itemMonthly estimate (QAR)
Basic wage1,000 to 1,200
Housing (allowance, or subsidised accommodation on top)500
Food300
Medical cover and annual leave provision150 to 250
Gratuity provisionAbout 60 to 70
Overtime buffer for real site conditions100 to 300
Indicative monthly model for budgeting only. One-off costs (demand attestation, visa, travel, recruitment service) are separate and are covered in the costs and fees overview.

What a Legal Qatar Offer From Nepal Must Contain

A Qatar job offer routed through Nepal crosses three checkpoints, and a genuine one can produce evidence at each: the Nepali mission’s attestation of the demand letter in Qatar, the Department of Foreign Employment’s approval of the demand, and the worker’s own labour permit before departure. If any of the three is missing, the offer is not ready.

  • A DOFE-approved demand carrying a lot number, the employer’s full company name, the position, the quota and the approved salary.
  • A contract that matches the demand. The salary in your contract must equal the salary in the approved demand. A mismatch is a red flag, not a detail.
  • No charge for visa or air ticket. Qatar sits on Nepal’s free visa, free ticket list for Gulf destinations, so the worker pays neither. Anyone quoting a visa fee or ticket fee is asking for money the law says you do not owe.
  • Three days of pre-departure orientation, which is mandatory and should be scheduled rather than skipped.
  • A licence number you can check. Anyone recruiting from Nepal must hold a Department of Foreign Employment licence. Ours is 1481/074/75, valid to 2027.

We publish the full verification method in the free visa free ticket guide and the certification verification guide. Read both before you pay anyone anything, anywhere.

Timeline From Demand Letter to First Day at Work

Workers are usually told the timeline on the day they sign and discover the real one two months later. These are the stages and their realistic durations:

  • Demand letter attestation at the Nepali mission in Qatar: about 2 weeks.
  • Labour permit approval in Qatar: 1 to 3 weeks, depending on the employer’s file history.
  • Candidate screening and trade testing: 2 to 3 weeks.
  • Pre-departure orientation: 3 days.
  • Visa stamping and exit clearance from Nepal: about 1 week.
  • Arrival, medical, residence permit and ID: about 1 week after landing.

Budget six to ten weeks end to end when everything runs cleanly. The delays that actually happen are almost never at the worker’s end; they are a demand letter that was filed with an incomplete company document set. Employers preparing their first Nepal demand should read the employer guide to DOFE before filing, because fixing it after submission restarts most of the clock.

What the Median Salary Is Worth in Nepali Rupees

A QAR figure means little until it is rupees in a bank account in Kathmandu. The same DOFE extract carries an NPR conversion at roughly 88.5 rupees to the QAR, which makes the comparison concrete:

  • Median vacancy, QAR 1,200: about NPR 106,200 per month, or roughly NPR 1.27 million a year before living costs.
  • Supervisory vacancy, QAR 2,500: about NPR 221,250 per month.
  • Entry cleaning role, QAR 1,000: about NPR 88,500 per month.

Those figures explain both why the demand exists and where the risk sits. A month at the QAR 1,200 median is more than a full year of many domestic salaries in Nepal, which is exactly the pressure that makes families borrow to send a worker abroad. If the job does not exist on arrival, the debt remains. That is why the verification steps further down this page matter more than the salary negotiation.

In-Kind or in Cash: Why the Allowance Type Changes Your Month

The QAR 500 housing and QAR 300 food amounts can be delivered two ways, and the difference is not cosmetic. In-kind means the employer supplies the accommodation and the meals. In cash means the allowances appear in your salary and you find your own room and your own food.

Cash allowances give you flexibility and let you share a flat and cook for yourself, which many Nepali workers in Doha do precisely because it leaves something to send home. In-kind removes the effort but also removes the choice, and it means the QAR 1,000 basic wage is the entire cash you will see that month. Neither arrangement is wrong, but you should know which one is in your contract before you sign it, because you cannot switch later without the employer’s agreement. If an offer is silent on which applies, treat that as an unfinished offer and ask.

How Workers Move From the QAR 1,200 Band to the QAR 2,500 Band

The data shows a clear split. Cleaning, general labour and site support cluster at a QAR 1,000 to 1,200 median. Supervision, driving and technical trades sit at a QAR 1,400 to 2,500 median. This is not a negotiation gap; it is a qualification gap, and it closes in ways you can plan for.

  • Get the trade certificate verified before you travel. A welder, electrician or technician with a testable certificate is priced against the technician band, not the labour band.
  • Convert your Nepali licence properly. Driver vacancies hold a QAR 1,850 median in this extract, and the barrier is a recognised licence category plus a documented record, not experience alone.
  • Treat the first contract as a gateway, not a career. Supervisor and foreman vacancies require a verifiable record of having supervised. That record begins on your first site, which is why a worker who documents two years of supervisory responsibility is competitive for the QAR 2,500 median even though the role title on day one was different.
  • Keep every paper trail. Contracts, salary slips through the Wage Protection System, and exit documents are what convert a claim of experience into evidence.

For candidates in the middle of that progression, the certification verification guide explains how trade papers are checked, and the live DOFE listings show which employers are currently hiring against those roles.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum salary for a Nepali worker in Qatar in 2026?

QAR 1,800 per month total: QAR 1,000 basic wage plus QAR 500 housing and QAR 300 food where those are not provided in kind. The basic wage alone is QAR 1,000.

Is QAR 1,200 a normal salary in Qatar?

Yes. Of 184 live Qatar approvals in October 2026, the median advertised salary was QAR 1,200. Half of all vacancies were at that figure or below, concentrated in cleaning, general labour and site support.

Which Qatar jobs pay the most for Nepali workers?

In the current data, supervisory roles have the highest reliable floor at a QAR 2,500 median, followed by driving at QAR 1,850. Both are decided by documented qualification rather than by negotiation, so the licence or supervisory record is what actually moves the number.

Should I pay for my Qatar visa or air ticket?

No. Qatar is on Nepal’s free visa, free ticket list for Gulf destinations. The visa and the air ticket are the employer’s cost. A recruitment agency charging a worker for either is collecting money that is not lawfully owed.

How much overtime am I entitled to?

1.5 times your hourly rate, where the hourly rate is your basic wage divided across 208 monthly hours. On a QAR 1,000 basic wage that is roughly QAR 7.21 per overtime hour. Housing and food allowances are not included in the overtime calculation.

Do I get a return ticket to Nepal?

Yes. Return airfare at the end of the contract is the employer’s legal obligation. Keep the employment contract and the exit documentation, because the entitlement is tied to them.

How do I check whether a Qatar offer is genuine?

Match three things: the lot number on the demand against the DOFE record, the salary in your contract against the salary in the approved demand, and the agency’s licence number against the DOFE licensed agency list. If any of the three does not match, stop.

Method and Sources

The salary distribution, role medians and quota totals on this page are calculated from the Department of Foreign Employment job approval extract of 22 October 2026, filtered to Qatar: 184 approvals, 2,051 workers of approved quota. Statutory amounts are from Qatar’s minimum wage and labour law provisions on wages, working hours, leave and end of service benefits. Figures are indicative of live demand on that date and are not a quotation; every offer is confirmed in writing before a candidate signs anything. Mount Everest International Overseas Pvt. Ltd. holds Department of Foreign Employment licence 1481/074/75, valid to 2027.

Related Guides

Similar Posts